Since 2002, IFT, the Awarding Body, organizes an annual competition to select the best professionals in the different occupations. A gold pin is awarded to the winners of this competition.

 

In 2018, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)CHAN KINPAGUILIGAN JANUEL ACUPAN
BartenderALDEN APOS LAPARNIE PENG
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)YIN YUNHUIZHANG GUOZHI
hinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)DUAN NINGNINGTEOH CHONG WAY
Concierge and Bell AttendantLIANG YINGXINXIAO XINYI
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerFENG JUNXIANLEUNG LAI KENG
Room AttendantSU BEIQINGYE CHAOMING
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryHO KAM KUANKONG MAN
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)HUANG XIAOSHIZHU TIANHUI
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)CHEW WENG KITYANG JINYU

 

In 2017, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)HU GUOJIANONG SZE LING
BartenderUY JACQUILYN ELLOXIE JIANJUN
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)LI JIANHUIYANG MINGBO
hinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)LAO CHAN FATLEUNG WING PAN
Concierge and Bell AttendantCAO JIANGTAOFU YUECONG
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerHUANG WANTINGKE YU SHAN
Room AttendantHUANG SHIYUYANG WEI
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryLIU YANGMINGNGO QUOC QUYEN
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)BAI LINGLINGSUN CHAO
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)CHONG CHI IANMAI YILAN

 

In 2016, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Li LongLiu Jiazuo
BartenderAguba Rodelyn LumanglasJonathan Domen Sanchez
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Wang JinbaiWu Yishu
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Chang Kuong HangZhao Weirong
Concierge and Bell AttendantDai FujiTan Zhen Wei                  Wai Weng Ian
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerDu JuanZhong Yuan
Room AttendantLi ShibinNong Zengtian
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryHuang LiyouWu Yongqiang
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Xu LiweiZheng Yajing
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Hung Jing YuWu Meiying

 

In 2015, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Berk BarlasFong Jun Keet
BartenderJintamutta PanuwatWong Kin Seng
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Ao Kin SanKwan Wing Fat
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Wang BaoanWu Falin
Concierge and Bell AttendantTam Kai InXu Jinshen
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerFeng JialiXue Yingying
Room AttendantYang ZhengchongZhang Shuzhen
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryLeong Vai KwongWong Kuok Pong
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Lin XiaoluXue Yachang
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Liu ChenWang Man

 

In 2014, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Chen HuabingSun Guanglai
BartenderJoseph Edward Cortez SanchezKenneth de Chavez Abaricia
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Li ShunliPoon Chiu Ming
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Lam Lap KuanWu Huarong
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerCen YuhengYuan Yongwu
Concierge and Bell AttendantXiao FengZhang Kun
Retail Sales OfficerChen YanqiuLei Hio Fong
Room AttendantLi XingwenLong Zemin
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryMa Man PioWong Siu Wing
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Lin HaiyanMing Ming
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Hea Stefhany Ramos ChuaWang Siting

 

In 2013, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Cao YaochangChung Hae Pyoung Duque Gonzalez
BartenderDong XiangtingHong Wan Lin
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Cheung King WaiHo Oi Man
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Ho Chi WaiZheng Huihong
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerIp Wai ChongZheng Shengping
Concierge and Bell AttendantMeng XiangpengTay Zar Mya Nyein Aung
Retail Sales OfficerMak Seng LongTai Un Teng
Room AttendantLi JianliangZhang Ting
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryHuang ShehanLei Cheok Tong
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Lai ShanshanZheng Haimei
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Liang XueMac Gyver Frane Garcia

 

In 2012, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Tsai Hsing ChangYu Zunyi
BartenderEdgar Immer Briones SandovalLi Yanru
Chinese Cook - Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Chan Wai TengChen Huicong
Chinese Cook - Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Ke ZunzhiLau Ming Kwong
Concierge and Bell AttendantVictoria Lee EusebioLiu Qi
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerLam Ka LaiXiao Jiawen                      Leong Hoi Ian
Room AttendantLi ShanshanZhang Miaoming
Waiter/Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Li XiaoqinRong Meng
Waiter/Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Wu HuigaiThien Pooi Sun
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryChu Ka HouSam Man Vai
Retail Sales OfficerMin JinhuiWong Hio Ieng

 

In 2011, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Liang HongxinLiu Cai Seng
BartenderJeffrey Ciego FajardoWaqas Khan
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Chen XueruiErnesto Jr Yrastorza Mendoza
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Liu ChunyanTan Yaoqing
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerAo Lai IengIong Kuok Un
Room AttendantChen WeiguangKuang Yihua
Concierge and Bell AttendantAu Shing ChauYang Liang
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Lei Kuok LeongSou Io Son
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Ip Kam FaiXie Zhiwei
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryLok Chi MengSung Chih Ching
Retail Sales OfficerHong San SanWong Wai Hong

 

In 2010 , the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Choi Wai KaiMok Cheok Kit
BartenderFrancis Louie Cardenio ZamoraLady Lyn Villarin Lansangan
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Shi JingSong Yizhao
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Fang ShuaneLiu Xin Xin
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerChan Sao ChongIp Seak Fei
Room AttendantPeng Yuan HongYang Yumei
Concierge and Bell AttendantKuok Ngai SangSun Ming
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Ho Kam MengNg Hoi Meng
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level)Chen KerongLeong Fu Kong
Security Officer for Tourism and Gaming IndustryChio SutLei Kim Meng

 

In 2009, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen)Ung Ka KunJennifer Silva Hernandez
BartenderRembrand Decena PaguiriganManolito Laureano Mercado
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service)Warren Bautista Del RioRiabuena Oliva Aguirre
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service)Liang Zhen XianTan Xiao Ya
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations OfficerNg Chi WaCheang Tek Kei
Room AttendantCao Ri HuaHuang Jia Liang
Concierge and Bell AttendantXu You XinXie Wen Feng
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Lao Hong SaoSun Rong

 

In 2008, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen):Liu Cun FuFong Wai Hong
Bartender:Rebecca Lim Yen HuayYang Zhong Wen
Waiter and Waitress (Western Restaurant Service) :Men HuiSharon Balasbas Jaime
Waiter and Waitress (Chinese Restaurant Service):Chang JianLiang Li Ming
Front Desk Agent / Customer Relations Officer :He RongxingChiang Leng
Room Attendant :Wang DingWeiFang Kui
Concierge and Bell Attendant :Wu YueMingZhong JiangXiong
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Cuisine (Intermediate Level)Lei Su WangXie Wei Xing
Chinese Cook – Cantonese Dim Sum (Intermediate Level):Luo Yan BaoHo Cheok Weng

 

In 2007, the winners were:

Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen):Wong Weng UKerpatrik Gonzales Boiser
Bartender:Li DongLiangRuel Florida Landicho
Waiter/Waitress (Western):Yang GangWu QingRong
Waiter/Waitress (Chinese):Feng YuanYuanHou ZhiLan

 

In 2006, the winners were: Room Attendant:

Waiter/Waitress(Western)Sun YanRen Shuting
Room Attendant:Tan WupingLiang Chang
Front Desk Agent and Customer Relations OfficerLoi Soi IZeng Xiufang
Bartender:Jimmy Itom PabloZhou Xuexie
Assistant Cook (Western Kitchen):Cheong IoiLam Ching Lai

 

In 2005, the winners were:

Room AttendantWu Ut ChoiLao Guangfu
Waiter/Waitress:Cheng Chun KuenJia Yuxiang
BartenderReynaldo, Angeles JR.Sussman, Vivian Baldago
Assistant CookHo Kwok HongDaniel Lai
Concierge & Bell Attendant:Mak Ian VaZhou Weixiong
Front Desk Agent:Che Chong SangLai Wai Leng

 

In 2003, the winners were:

Room Attendant:Kuok Iok ChongChio Wai San
Waiter/Waitress:Bermoza, Reoderick MalarulatVentura, Elaine Salonga
Front Desk Agent:Maria Fátima UngChoi Kit Seong
Assistant CookLei Chio WengLau Ka Chi

 

In 2002, the winners were:

Room attendant:Tam Sut HaFeng Tinghui
Waiter/Waitress:Zhou QingyiLi Jiaping

 

Photo Gallery: Please click to view the full image.